BC Real Estate Privacy Policy | Jay Banks

British Columbia's private sector privacy legislation came into effect on January 1, 2004. The Personal Information Protection Act, or Bill 38, applies to agents, brokerages and the REALTORS working for them, and real estate boards.

PIPA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information held by organizations. Personal information is very broadly defined as "information about an identifiable individual," and expressly covers employee personal information.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 Accountablility

We are responsible for the proper management of all personal information in my possession or control, and shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

Principle 2 Identifying the Purposes of Personal Information

We shall identify the purposes of collecting information before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 Obtaining Consent

The knowledge and consent of the client are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropiate.

Principle 4 Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

Principle 5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We shall use or disclose personal information only for the reason it was collected, except with the consent of the client or as required by law.

Principle 6 Accuracy of Personal Information

We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for its identified purpose.

Principle 7 Protecting Information

We shall protect personal information with safeguards appropiate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

We shall make readily available to clients specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 Consumer Access to Personal Information

Upon request, we shall inform a client of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information.

Principle 10 Challenging Compliance

A client shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated accountable person or persons in our office.

Upon your request, we will provide information regarding our complaint procedures.

Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy or our compliance with privacy legislation should be directed in writing to us as follows:

Privacy Officer
3215 Macdonald Street
Vancouver, B.C. V6L 2N2
Contact Information
Tel. 604.732.1336

Should you not want to receive materials from us or have your personal information retained for our files, please contact Jay Banks at the address, phone number or e-mail address provided below:

Jay Banks
3215 Macdonald St
Vancouver, BC
V6L 2N2
Phone Number

If you wish to learn more about this legislation, please visit the official web site for the Personal Information Protection Act.